Res Ipsa
[…] But what exactly is “mediation?” 

In Colorado, mediation is a generally voluntary form of dispute resolution where each side agrees to have a neutral third person (called a mediator) resolve a given dispute.  While virtually any dispute can be mediated in Colorado, it is most impactful when parties in a divorce case or custody matter resolve their issues through mediation.

Unlike traditional forms of dispute resolution, mediation is designed to encourage settlement through every step of the process.  In fact, Colorado Rev. Stat. (C.R.S.) § 13-22-305 directs all office of dispute resolution programs to enact rules and procedures “designed to establish a simple nonadversarial format for the resolution of disputes by neutral mediators in an informal setting for the purpose of allowing each participant, on a voluntary basis, to define and articulate the participant’s particular problem for the possible resolution of such dispute.”

In most divorce and custody cases, the court requires the parties participate in mediation because the parties know far more about their lives than the Court could ever learn and are in the best position to make decisions about their finances and children.