Blog : Relationships
[…] In most Colorado divorce cases, courts will determine whether to award “maintenance” (commonly referred to as “alimony”) to assist a spouse financially. Generally, maintenance is intended to help a spouse who — as a result of divorce — is now unable to financially support him or herself.

When will courts award maintenance?  What factors will courts consider relevant?

Colorado Rev. Stat. (CRS) § 14-10-114 governs spousal maintenance.  Importantly, there is no “right” to maintenance in Colorado.  Rather, courts considering maintenance weigh the factors set forth in CRS § 14-10-114.  Relevant factors include:

  • The financial resources of the recipient spouse (including actual income, potential income, “and the ability of the recipient spouse to meet his or her needs independently”)
  • The financial resources of the non-recipient spouse (including actual income, potential income, “and the ability of the [non-recipient] spouse to meet his or her reasonable needs while paying maintenance”)
  • The financial lifestyle of each spouse during their marriage